Governance

MOLA Board 2020-2021

image
PRESIDENT
Patrick McGinn
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
1101 North Market Street, Suite 100
Milwaukee, WI 53202-4278
USA
Phone: +1-414-291-6018

VICE PRESIDENT
Georgina Govier
Welsh National Opera
Wales Millennium Centre, Bute Place
Cardiff, CF10 5AL, Wales
UK
Phone: +44 (0)29 2063 5016

SECRETARY
Manly Romero
Manhattan School of Music
130 Claremont Avenue
New York, NY 10027
USA
Phone: +1-347-398-3876

TREASURER
Blaine Cunningham
Orchestra Iowa
119 Third Avenue SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
USA
Phone: +1-479-595-3665

MEMBER-AT-LARGE
Michael Ferraguto
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
1212 Cathedral Street
Baltimore, MD, 21201
USA
Phone: +1-410-783-8059

If you have items you would like to be considered for inclusion in upcoming Board meeting agendae, please contact the MOLA Administrator

Coordination, Councils, and Other Officials

OFFICER
Jane Cross
101 Independence Ave SE
Washington, DC 20540
USA
Phone: +1-202-707-9049 (day); +1-703-909-5809 (evening)

ADMINISTRATOR
Amy Tackitt
247 Fieldcrest Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
USA
Phone: +1-734-646-9570

DATABASE COORDINATORS
Membership - Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera
Pops Resources - Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony 
Publishers, Agents, and Dealers Resources - Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra         

HOSPITALITY COORDINATORS 
North America - Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony
Europe - Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera
Asia-Pacific - Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

PAST PRESIDENTS COUNCIL
Rebecca Beavers, The Naples Philharmonic
Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band
Marcia Farabee, Honorary Member, National Symphony Orchestra
Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra
Paul Gunther, National Repertory Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra
Juhana Hautsalo, Suomen Kansallisooppera ja-baletti
Mary Judge, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
James Kortz, Emeritus Member, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Laurie Lake+, Honorary Member, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Kazue McGregor, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mark Millidge, BBC Symphony Orchestra 
Clinton F. Nieweg, Emeritus Member, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Robert O'Brien, The Cleveland Orchestra
Tony Rickard, Royal Opera House
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Sutherland, Honorary Member, The Metropolitan Opera 
Tom Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony 
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic 
Gregory Vaught, San Antonio Symphony 
Ronald Whitaker, Honorary Member, The Cleveland Orchestra

+ In Memoriam

Board Nomination & Election Procedure

On February 29, 2020, nominations will open for the following positions on the MOLA Board of Directors:
  • Vice President (three years, succeeding in the second year to the Presidency and in the third to the Past Presidency)
  • Secretary (one year)
  • Member-at-Large (one year)
  • Treasurer (three years)
Position descriptions may be found online and in the MOLA bylaws.

Nominations Procedures
  • A librarian of any member organization can make a nomination during the nomination period.
  • Nominations will be accepted from February 29, 2020 through April 4, 2020. After this date, the full slate of nominees will be announced via the Forum and e-mail.
  • Nominations must include the candidate’s name, member organization, nominated position, contact information (e-mail, phone, and fax), and confirmation that the nominee has agreed to run and will accept the position if elected.
  • Nominee names will be posted on the MOLA Forum as they are received.
Nominee Statements
Each nominee must submit a statement to the Administrator for publication via the MOLA Forum. Statements should not exceed 300 words and must include:
  • Name
  • Organization
  • Reasons for wanting to serve on the Board
  • What the nominee feels s/he can bring to MOLA as a Board member
Optional information:
  • Prior MOLA involvement
  • Background
  • Photo
All nominations and nominee statements must be made in writing and sent to be received by midnight United States Pacific Standard Time on April 4 by e-mail, fax, or standard mail to:
 Amy Tackitt, MOLA Administrator
247 Fieldcrest Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
 USA
 Phone: +1-734-646-9570

Elections
Ballots will be mailed to all member organizations on April 25, 2020. Ballots (one per member organization) are to be returned at the Annual Business Meeting on June 6 in Vancouver, Canada, at which time results will be tabulated and the new Board will be announced. Absentee ballots for those not attending the conference must be mailed to the Administrator and received by June 3, 2020. Only ballots received in the mail by that date or submitted at the Annual meeting will be considered valid. Honorary and emeritus members may not vote.

Reminder: MOLA resources, including the Forum, may not be used to promote candidates for Board elections. Doing so will result in immediate removal of the candidate from the nomination process.

Amended Voting Process for 2020-2021 Board of Directors

In lieu of physically mailed ballots, a link to vote online will be sent to all member librarians on April 25, 2020. Ballots will also include voting for new member organizations and emeritus members and an opportunity to submit revisions to the Atlanta Business Meeting minutes. 
 
Please note that only one vote may be cast by each member organization. For organizations with more than one librarian, please coordinate amongst yourselves to submit one vote only. Duplicate votes from a single member organization will be discarded. Once it has been determined that there are no duplicate votes, all votes will be de-identified and tallied to avoid any association of ballot selection with the submitting organization. 
 
All voting must be completed by 5pm ET on Friday, June 5, 2020 to allow for tabulation. Voting will close at 5:01pm ET on Friday, June 5, 2020. 
 
In moving the originally scheduled Annual Business Meeting on Saturday, June 6, 2020, online, voting results will be sent out to all member organizations by email and posted on the forum. Results will be accompanied by reports from the Board (including financial reports) and committees (normally found in the printed conference program). Please submit for consideration any other business you would like shared with the membership as would have occurred at the Annual Business Meeting directly to acting President, Patrick McGinn by May 25, 2020. 

MOLA Committees 2020-2021

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE
Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair, Errata Archives
Russ Girsberger, Honorary Member, Co-Chair, Archives
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music, ex-officio

ASIA-PACIFIC COMMITTEE
Vi King Lim, Symphony Services International, Australia, Chair
Keiko Itonaga, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Japan
Robert Johnson, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, New Zealand
Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, South Korea
Lip Hua Lim, Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Singapore
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australia
Christine Ong Li-Huey, Malaysian Philharmonic, Malaysia
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music, USA, ex-officio

CONFERENCE PROGRAMMING COMMITTEE
Ashton Bush, New England Conservatory
Alex Clark, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, 2020 Host
Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Berliner Philharmoniker, 2021 Host
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, Vice President
Nicole Jordan, Philadelphia Orchestra, 2022 Host
Elaine Li, Curtis Institute of Music
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, President
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music
Sebastian Schüssler, Berliner Philharmoniker, 2021 Host
Amy Tackitt, Administrator

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony, Chair
Rebecca Beavers, The Naples Philharmonic
Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic
Margo Kieser, San Francisco Symphony
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony; Peninsula Music Festival
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Amanda Tallant, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera, Chair
Marcia Farabee, Honorary Member, National Symphony Orchestra
Russ Girsberger, Honorary Member         
Katharina Hötzenecker, Wiener Staatsoper
Elaine Li, Curtis Institute of Music
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Alizabeth Nowland, University of Michigan
KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, ex-officio

ERRATA COMMITTEE
Doug Adams, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony
Travis Hendra, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Alison Spaeth, Pacific Symphony
Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra
Michael Shelton, Grant Park Music Festival
Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
Chris Turner, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio 

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Aaron Hawn, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio 

MARCATO COMMITTEE 
Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, Chair, Editor-In-Chief
Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony, Managing Editor
Sarah Logan Smith, The Florida Orchestra, Layout Editor & Production/Distribution Manager
Rachel Fields, San Diego Symphony
Rachel Lowry, Des Moines Symphony
Aspen McArthur, Houston Symphony
KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera
Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Chair & ex-officio
Moira Webber, Honorary Member, BBC Symphony Orchestra
Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony, North America Hospitality Coordinator
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, European Hospitality Coordinator
Christopher Reiche Boucher, Victoria Symphony Orchestra
Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
Katharina Hötzenecker, Wiener Staatsoper
Àngels Martínez, The Metropolitan Opera
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Asia-Pacific Hospitality Coordinator
Nadia Myers, Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony
Danielle Ray, Northwestern University
Mathilde Serraille, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera, Membership Database Coordinator

POLICY COMMITTEE
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, Chair & ex-officio
Sara Baguyos, Omaha Symphony
Steve Biagini, Los Angeles Philharmonic
D. Wilson Ochoa, Boston Symphony Orchestra
John Van Winkle, Honorary Member, San Francisco Symphony

POPS COMMITTEE
Luke Bryson, Nashville Symphony, Co-Chair
Simone Silé, Orlando Philharmonic, Co-Chair
Fabrice Curtis, Kansas City Symphony
Bart Dunn, Jacksonville Symphony
Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair 
Sarah Anderson, Annapolis Symphony
David Gruender, Emeritus Member, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Katie Klich, Utah Symphony & Opera
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera
Justin Vibbard, Sarasota Orchestra
Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - North America
Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Lisa Dempsey, The Juilliard School
Elizabeth Dunning, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Marc Facci, Tulsa Symphony Orchestra
Maria Iannacone, Theodore Presser
Pat Kimball, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Larson, C.F. Peters
Melissa Luck, Luck's Music
Doriana Molla, European American Music
Robin Pomatto, Rodgers and Hammerstein
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera
Eric Wendell, Boosey & Hawkes
Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - Europe
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, Chair & ex-officio
Patrick Abrams, Bärenreiter
Christopher Blackmon, Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg
Stefan Conradi, Edition Peters Group [Leipzig]
Jari Eskola, Fennica Gehrman
Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Berliner Philharmoniker
Adam Harvey, Music Sales
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera
Bevis Hungate, Boosey & Hawkes [UK]
Ian Mylett, Schott [London]
Cristiano Ostinelli, Ricordi [Milan]
Christian Rudolf Riedel, Breitkopf & Härtel
Pablo Suso, Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Heinz Stolba, Universal 
Douglas Woodfull-Harris, Bärenreiter
Simon Wright, Oxford University Press

MOLA/AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSICIANS (AFM) LIASON COMMITTEE
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Kim Hartquist, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Data Coordinator
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

MOLA/MUSIC PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION (MPA)/MUSIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (MLA) JOINT COMMITTEE
Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic, Chair
Michael Crowley, The City University of New York
Daniel Dorff, Theodore Presser
Christi English, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Jane Gottlieb, The Juilliard School
Karen Heymann, Peermusic Classical
Jonathan Hiam, New York Public Library
Peter Martin, G. Schirmer/Music Sales
Mickey Jianniney, J.W. Pepper
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera
Robert Sutherland, Honorary Member, The Metropolitan Opera 
Kay Wolff, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio 

SOCIAL MEDIA COMMITTEE
Christopher Blackmon, Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg, Chair
Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic
Elaine Li, Curtis Institute of Music
Aspen McArthur, Houston Symphony
Renee Pflughaupt, Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Silé, Orlando Philharmonic
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera
KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Ali Verderber,  Austin Symphony
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Mark Fabulich, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Doug Adams, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band
Graham Fast, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Mark Fugina, Long Beach Symphony
Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Katie Klich, Utah Symphony & Opera
Joshua Luty, Houston Grand Opera
Nadia Myers, Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Tony Rickard, Royal Opera House
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Philip Rothman, NYC Music Services
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

WEBSITE COMMITTEE
Sebastian Djupsjöbacka, Radion sinfoniaorkesteri, Chair
Jari Eskola, Honorary Member, Webmaster Emeritus
Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra 
Elaine Li, Curtis Institute of Music
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera
Chris Turner, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio
Website maintenance: webteam@mola-inc.org