Governance

MOLA Board 2024-2025

PRESIDENT
Christopher Blackmon
Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Gabriël Metsustraat 16
Amsterdam 1071 EB
Netherlands
Phone: +31 20 305 1025

VICE PRESIDENT

Inger Marie Garcia de Presno
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert-von-Karajan-Straße 1
Berlin 10785
Phone: +49 30254880

PAST PRESIDENT
Alastair McKean
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
GPO Box 4338
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia
Phone: +61 2 8215 4682

SECRETARY
Matthew Dannan
The United States Air Force Band
201 McChord St
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling
Washington, DC 20032
USA
Phone: +1-202-404-8364

TREASURER
Blaine Cunningham
Orchestra Iowa
119 Third Avenue SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
USA
Phone: +1-479-595-3665

MEMBER-AT-LARGE
Laura Cones
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
9046 Venona Way
Indianapolis, IN 46234
USA
Phone: +1-327-329-8821

If you have items you would like to be considered for inclusion in upcoming Board meeting agendae, please contact the MOLA Administrator

Coordination, Councils, and Other Officials

ADMINISTRATOR
Amy Tackitt
1949 Asheville Dr.
Charlottesville, VA 22911
USA
Phone: +1-734-646-9570

DATABASE COORDINATORS
Errata - Doug Adams, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra & Cara Benner, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Membership - Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera
Pops Resources - Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony 
Publishers, Agents, and Dealers Resources - Ella M. Fredrickson, Honorary Member     

HOSPITALITY COORDINATORS 
North America - Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony
Europe - Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera
Asia-Pacific - Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

PAST PRESIDENTS COUNCIL
Rebecca Beavers, Naples Philharmonic
Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony
Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band
Marcia Farabee, Honorary Member, National Symphony Orchestra [USA]
Ella M. Fredrickson, Honorary Member, The Florida Orchestra
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera
Paul Gunther, Honorary Member, Minnesota Orchestra
Juhana Hautsalo, Suomen Kansallisooppera ja-baletti
Mary Judge, Honorary Member, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra  
James Kortz, Emeritus Member, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Laurie Lake+, Honorary Member, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Patrick McGinn, Honorary Member, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Kazue McGregor, Honorary Member, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mark Millidge, BBC Symphony Orchestra 
Clinton F. Nieweg, Emeritus Member, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Robert O'Brien, Honorary Member, The Cleveland Orchestra 
Tony Rickard, Royal Ballet & Opera
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Sutherland, Honorary Member, The Metropolitan Opera 
Tom Takaro, Honorary Member, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony 
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic 
Gregory Vaught, Honorary Member, San Antonio Symphony 
Ronald Whitaker, Honorary Member, The Cleveland Orchestra

+ In Memoriam

Board Nomination & Election Procedure

Procedures for the 2025 Board of Directors Elections
Amy Tackitt, MOLA Administrator

On February 22, 2025, nominations will open for the following positions on the MOLA Board of Directors:
  • Vice President (three years, succeeding in the second year to the Presidency and in the third to the Past Presidency)
  • Secretary (two years)
Position descriptions may be found on the MOLA website, in the administration section of the Members Area.

Nominations Procedures
  • A librarian of any member organization can make a nomination during the nomination period.
  • Nominations will be accepted from February 22, 2025, through April 5, 2025. After this date, the full slate of nominees will be announced via the Forum and email.
  • Nominations must include the candidate’s name, member organization, nominated position, contact information (email and phone), and confirmation that the nominee has agreed to run and will accept the position if elected.
  • All nominee names will be posted at once on the MOLA Forum after the nomination period ends
Nominee Statements
By April 5, each nominee will be required to submit a photo and statement to the Administrator for publication via the MOLA Forum and in Marcato. Statements should not exceed 300 words and must include:
  • Name
  • Organization
  • Reasons for wanting to serve on the Board
  • What the nominee feels they can bring to MOLA as a Board member
Optional information:
  • Prior MOLA involvement
  • Background
All nominations must be made in writing and sent to be received by midnight United States Pacific Time on April 5 by email or standard mail to:
Amy Tackitt, MOLA Administrator
1949 Asheville Drive
Charlottesville, VA 22911
USA

Voting
Proposed bylaw amendments, if any, will be posted to the MOLA forum on April 12, 2025. Members may propose amendments directly on the forum or by sending via email to the MOLA Administrator. Discussion may take place on the forum through April 26, 2025. A link to vote online will be sent to all member librarians on May 3, 2025, inclusive of any amendments that have been raised during the discussion period. 
 
Please note that only one vote may be cast by each member organization. For organizations with more than one librarian, please coordinate amongst yourselves to submit one vote only. Duplicate votes from a single member organization will be discarded. Once it has been determined that there are no duplicate votes, all votes will be de-identified and tallied to avoid any association of ballot selection with the submitting organization. 
 
Voting will close when the Annual Business Meeting is called to order (time TBD).

Reminder: MOLA resources, including the Forum, may not be used to promote candidates for Board elections. Doing so will result in immediate removal of the candidate from the nomination process.

MOLA I - 1983

image
Back row - left to right: John van Winkle, San Francisco; Timothy (Tim) Keleher, Opera Company of Philadelphia; Robert (Bob) O’Brien, Rochester; Paul Gunther, Milwaukee; ♪ Joseph (Joe) Fisher, Baltimore; ♪ Donald (Don) Jennings, Juilliard; ♪ Nicholas (Nick) Bryce, National Arts Centre (ret.); Marshall (Marty) Burlingame, ASOL; Lawrence (Larry) Tarlow, Atlanta

Middle Row: ♪ Victor (Vic) Alpert, Boston; ♪ Vernon (Vern) Kirkpatrick, National, DC; Clinton (Clint) Nieweg, Philadelphia; John Perkel, Buffalo; John Grande, The Metropolitan Opera; ♪ David Bartolotta, San Francisco Ballet; James (Jim) Berdahl, Minnesota; ♪ Louis (Lou) Robbins, New York Philharmonic; ♪ Christian (Chris) Woehr, Pittsburgh; John Tafoya, St Louis; ♪ John Donohue, New York City Ballet

Front Row: Mary Judge, Cincinnati; Nancy Bradburd, Philadelphia; ♪ Elizabeth (Betty) Burnett, New England Conservatory (ret.); Robert (Bob) Grossman, Philadelphia

[♪ Deceased]

MOLA Committees 2024-2025

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE
Cynthia Stacy, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Matthew Holland-Gray, San Francisco Symphony
Larissa Powers, The United States Army Band
Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra [USA]
Christina Wensel, The United States Army Band
Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band, ex-officio

ASIA-PACIFIC COMMITTEE
Nadia Myers, Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Keiko Itonaga, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Robert Johnson, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Lip Hua Lim, Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Christine Ong Li-Huey, Malaysian Philharmonic
Eric Yan-Di Zhu, Suzhou Symphony Orchestra
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

CONFERENCE PROGRAMMING COMMITTEE
Christopher Blackmon, Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, President
Michael Ferraguto, The Cleveland Orchestra, 2024 Host
Megan Fisher, University of Michigan, 2025 Host
Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Berliner Philharmoniker, Vice President
Elaine Li, The Juilliard School
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Past President
Alizabeth Nowland, University of Michigan, 2025 Host
Gabrielle Petek, The Cleveland Orchestra, 2024 Host
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music
Amy Tackitt, Administrator

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony, Chair
Alexis Berry, Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Michael Ferraguto, The Cleveland Orchestra
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony & Peninsula Music Festival
Caroline Ramos, Boston Conservatory at Berklee
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Amanda Tallant, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Elaine Li, The Juilliard School, Co-Chair
Alizabeth Nowland, University of Michigan, Co-Chair
Marcia Farabee, Honorary Member
Meredith Gangler, Eastman School of Music
Gordon Grant, Scottish Opera
Joshua Luty, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Nadia Myers, Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Rachel Perfecto, Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera
KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Christopher Blackmon, Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, ex-officio

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Christopher Hawn, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Luke Bryson, Houston Symphony
Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
Emily Schaub, Charlotte Symphony Orchesttsra
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

LATIN AMERICAN COMMITTEE
Ana Lúcia Kobayashi, Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais, Chair
Sara Garcia, Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

LICENSING COMMITTEE
Doug Adams, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Gunderson, The United States Army Field Band
Ana Kobayashi, Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Girais
Alizabeth Nowland, University of Michigan
Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

MARCATO COMMITTEE 
Nishana Dobbeck, The Metropolitan Opera, Co-Chair, Editor-In-Chief
Anya Brodrick, The United States Marine Band, Co-Chair, Editor-In-Chief
Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony
Rachel Lowry, Des Moines Symphony, Errata Report Editor
Rachel Perfecto, Antwerp Symphony Orchestra, Managing Editor
Caroline Ramos, Boston Conservatory at Berklee
Sarah Logan Smith, Honorary Member, Layout Editor & Production/Distribution Manager
KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Thomas Takaro, Honorary Member, Crossword Puzzle Author
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
Erin Vander Wyst, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Transitions Column Writer
Christopher Blackmon, Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, ex-officio

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Chair & ex-officio
Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band
Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony, North America Hospitality Coordinator
Michael Ferraguto, The Cleveland Orchestra
Meredith Gangler, Eastman School of Music
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, European Hospitality Coordinator
Katharina Hötzenecker, Wiener Staatsoper
Àngels Martínez, The Metropolitan Opera
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Asia-Pacific Hospitality Coordinator
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony & Peninsula Music Festival
Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera, Membership Database Coordinator
Ali Verderber, The Austin Symphony
 
POLICY COMMITTEE
Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Berliner Philharmoniker, Chair & ex-officio
Sara Baguyos, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Juhana Hautsalo, Suomen Kansallisooppera ja-baletti
John Van Winkle, Honorary Member

POPS COMMITTEE
Fabrice Curtis, Kansas City Symphony, Chair
Luke Bryson, Houston Symphony
Diana Doublet, Symphony Nova Scotia
Michael Ferraguto, The Cleveland Orchestra
Bradley Geneser, The United States Marine Band
Kim Hartquist, Rochester Philharmonic
Eric Knorr, Dayton Arts Alliance
Jay Koziorynsky, Youngstown Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Etienne Lederer, Columbus Symphony
Rachel Lowry, Des Moines Symphony
Renee Pflughaupt, Nashville Symphony
Carl Wilder, Seattle Symphony
Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Laura Conrad, Santa Fe Opera, Co-Chair
Katie Klich, St. Louis Symphony, Co-Chair
Lisa Dempsey Kane, The Juilliard School
Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra 
David Gruender, Emeritus Member
Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Benjimen Neal, Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Justin Vibbard, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - Europe
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, Chair
Patrick Abrams, Bärenreiter
Henrik Almon, Durand/Salbert/Eschig – Universal Music Publishing Classical
Christopher Blackmon, Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Stefan Conradi, Edition Peters
Thierry Fouquet, Edition Mario Bois
Simone Fuligno, Ricordi – Universal Music Publishing
Adam Harvey, Wise Music
Juhana Hautsalo, Suomen Kansallisooppera ja-baletti
Christian Hoesch, Schott
Katharina Hoetzenecker, Wiener Staatsoper
Bevis Hungate, Boosey & Hawkes
Astrid Koblanck, Universal Edition
Susanna Lehtinen, Fennica Gehrman
Peter Magro, LM Edition AB
Nick Pfefferkorn, Breitkopf & Härtel
Christian Rudolf Riedel, Breitkopf & Härtel
Mathilde Serraille, Opéra de Paris
Emanuel Signer, Bärenreiter
Cordula Stamm, Breitkopf & Härtel
Pablo Suso, Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Simon Wright, Oxford University Press
Inger Marie García de Presno, Berliner Philharmoniker, ex-officio

MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - North America
Lisa Dempsey Kane, The Juilliard School, Co-Chair
Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Maureen Conroy, Minnesota Orchestra
Elizabeth Dunning, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Marc Facci, Tulsa Symphony Orchestra
Travis Hendra, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Maria Iannacone, Theodore Presser
Leif Larson, C.F. Peters
Melissa Luck, Luck's Music
Robin Pomatto, Rodgers and Hammerstein
Matt Searing, San Francisco Symphony
Eric Wendell, Boosey & Hawkes
Matthew Dannan, The United Air Force Band, ex-officio

MOLA/AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSICIANS (AFM) COMMITTEE
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Kim Hartquist, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Data Coordinator
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony & Peninsula Music Festival
Henry Skolnick, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

MOLA/MUSIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (MLA)/MUSIC PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION (MPA) COMMITTEE
Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic, Chair
Michael Crowley, The City University of New York
Daniel Dorff, Theodore Presser
Christi English, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Karen Heymann, Peermusic Classical
Paul Hickner, MLA President, University of Kentucky
Mickey Jianniney, J.W. Pepper
Rebecca Littman, New York Public Library
Peggy Monastra, G. Schirmer/Music Sales
Nick Patterson, Columbia University
Cynthia Stacy,  Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Ali Verderber, The Austin Symphony 
Kay Wolff, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band, ex-officio 

SOCIAL MEDIA COMMITTEE
Ali Verderber, The Austin Symphony, Chair
Brendan Agnew, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Iñigo de Peque, Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Megan Fisher, University of Michigan
Batya Frenlakh, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Jay Koziorynsky, Youngstown Symphony Orchestra
Rachel Perfecto, Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Renee Pflughaupt, Nashville Symphony
Caroline Ramos, Boston Conservatory at Berklee
Mathilde Serraille, Opéra de Paris
Melissa Wilson, Boise Philharmonic
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Mark Fabulich, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Joshua Luty, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Doug Adams, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band
Mark Fugina, Long Beach Symphony
Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Julia Karstens, Virginia Symphony
Katie Klich, St. Louis Symphony
Tony Rickard, Royal Ballet & Opera
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Philip Rothman, NYC Music Services
Luke Speedy-Hutton, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

WEBSITE COMMITTEE
Wendy J. Skoczen, The Metropolitan Opera, Chair
Sebastian Djupsjöbacka, Radion sinfoniaorkesteri, Webmaster
Ella M. Fredrickson, Honorary Member
Elaine Li, The Juilliard School
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio
Website maintenance: webteam@mola-inc.org