MOLA Board 2019-2020

ACTING PRESIDENT
Patrick McGinn
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
1101 North Market Street, Suite 100
Milwaukee, WI 53202-4278
USA
Phone: +1-414-291-6018

PAST PRESIDENT
Juhana Hautsalo
Finnish National Opera & Ballet/Music Library
PO Box 176
FI-00251 Helsinki
Finland
Phone: +358 50 525 0249


SECRETARY
Nishana Dobbeck
The United States Marine Band
8th and I Streets, SE
Washington, D.C. 20390-5000
USA
Phone: +1-202-433-4298


TREASURER
Blaine Cunningham
Orchestra Iowa
119 Third Avenue SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
USA
Phone: +1-479-595-3665

 

MEMBER-AT-LARGE
Michael Ferraguto
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
1212 Cathedral Street
Baltimore, MD, 21201
USA
Phone: +1-410-783-8059

MOLA Committees 2019-2020

         ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

         Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair, Errata Archives
         Russ Girsberger, Honorary Member, Co-Chair, Archives
         Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio

         ASIA-PACIFIC COMMITTEE

         Vi King Lim, Symphony Services International, Australia, Chair
         Keiko Itonaga, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Japan
         Robert Johnson, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, New Zealand
         Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, South Korea
         Lip Hua Lim, Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Singapore
         Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australia
         Christine Ong Li-Huey, Malaysian Philharmonic, Malaysia
         Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, USA, ex-officio

         CONFERENCE PROGRAMMING COMMITTEE

         Alex Clark, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, 2020 Host
         Minella Lacson, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, 2020 Host
         Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, Officer
         Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Acting President
         Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Berlin Philharmonic, 2021 Host
         Nicole Jordan, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, 2019 Host
         Ashton Bush, New England Conservatory
         Elaine Li, The Curtis Institute of Music
         Amy Tackitt, Administrator    

         DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

         Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony, Chair
         Rebecca Beavers, The Naples Philharmonic
         Lauré Campbell, Emeritus Member, San Francisco Opera
         Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra 
         Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic 
         Manly Romero, Manhattan School of Music
         Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra 
         Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
         Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

         EDUCATION COMMITTEE

         Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chair
         Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band
         Marcia Farabee, Honorary Member, National Symphony Orchestra         
         Katharina Hötzenecker, Vienna State Opera 
         Elaine Li, Curtis Institute of Music 
         Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
         Alizabeth Nowland, University of Michigan 
         KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
         Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet, ex-officio

        ERRATA COMMITTEE

        Doug Adams, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Chair
        Jari Eskola, Honorary Member, Database Resources
        Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony 
        Travis Hendra, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra 
        Alison Mrowka, Austin Symphony
        D. Wilson Ochoa, Boston Symphony Orchestra 
        Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra
        Michael Shelton, Grant Park Music Festival
        Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony 
        Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
        Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio 

         FINANCE COMMITTEE

         Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
         Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band
         Aaron Hawn, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
         Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
         Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
         Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio 

         MARCATO COMMITTEE

         Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, Chair, Editor-In-Chief, & ex-officio
         Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony, Managing Editor
         Sarah Logan Smith, The Florida Orchestra, Layout Editor & Production/Distribution Manager
         
Rachel Fields, San Diego Symphony Orchestra
         Rachel Lowry, Des Moines Symphony
         Aspen McArthur, Houston Symphony
         KT Somero, Los Angeles Philharmonic
         Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera
         Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
         Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
         Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Chair & ex-officio
Moira Webber, Honorary Member, BBC Symphony Orchestra (retired)
Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony, North America Hospitality Coordinator 
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, European Hospitality Coordinator
Christopher Reiche Boucher, Victoria Symphony Orchestra
Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
Katharina Hötzenecker, Vienna State Opera
Àngels Martínez, The Metropolitan Opera
Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Asia-Pacific Hospitality Coordinator
Nadia Myers, Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony
Danielle Ray, Northwestern University
Mathilde Serraille, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Membership Database Coordinator

Coordination, councils, and other officials

OFFICER
Jane Cross
1107 18th Street SE
Arlington, VA 22202 
USA
Phone: +1-202-707-9049 (day); +1-703-909-5809 (evening)

ADMINISTRATOR
Amy Tackitt
247 Fieldcrest Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
USA
Phone: +1-734-646-9570

DATABASE COORDINATORS

         Membership Database Coordinator - Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago
         Pops Resources Coordinator - Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony  
         Publishers, Agencies, and Dealers Resources Coordinator - Ella Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra

       
        HOSPITALITY COORDINATORS

        North America - Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony
        Europe - Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera
        Asia-Pacific - Alastair McKean, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

PAST PRESIDENTS COUNCIL

Rebecca Beavers, The Naples Philharmonic
Marcia Farabee, Honorary Member, National Symphony Orchestra
Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra
Paul Gunther, National Repertory Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet
Mary Judge, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
James Kortz, Emeritus Member, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Laurie Lake+, Honorary Member, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Kazue McGregor, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mark Millidge, BBC Symphony Orchestra
Clinton F. Nieweg, Emeritus Member, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Robert O'Brien, The Cleveland Orchestra
Tony Rickard, Royal Opera House
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Sutherland, The Metropolitan Opera 
Tom Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony 
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic 
Gregory Vaught, San Antonio Symphony 
Ronald Whitaker, Honorary Member, The Cleveland Orchestra

+ In Memoriam

MOLA Committees 2019-2020

        POLICY COMMITTEE

        Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Chair & ex-officio
        Sara Baguyos, Omaha Symphony
        Steve Biagini, Los Angeles Philharmonic
        D. Wilson Ochoa, Boston Symphony Orchestra
        John Van Winkle, Honorary Member, San Francisco Symphony

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Sarah Anderson, Annapolis Symphony
David Gruender, Emeritus Member, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Katie Klich, Utah Symphony & Opera
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera

Justin Vibbard, Sarasota Orchestra
Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio

MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - North America

Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Mark Wilson, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Caitlin Custer, E.C. Schirmer

Marc Facci, Eastern Music Festival and Tulsa Symphony Orchestra
David Flachs, G. Schirmer
Maria Iannacone, Theodore Presser
Pat Kimball, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Larson, C.F. Peters
Doriana Molla, European-American Music
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera

Brian Tessler, Boosey & Hawkes

Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - Europe

Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, Chair
Patrick Abrams, Bärenreiter

Christopher Blackmon, Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg
Stefan Conradi, Edition Peters Group (Leipzig)

Jari Eskola, Fennica Gehrman
Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Berlin Philharmonic
Adam Harvey, Music Sales

Bevis Hungate, Boosey & Hawkes (UK)

Ian Mylett, Schott London

Cristiano Ostinelli, Ricordi (Milan)
Christian Rudolf Riedel, Breitkopf & Härtel
Pablo Suso, Bilbao Orkestra, Sinfonikoa

Heinz Stolba, Universal

Douglas Woodfull-Harris, Bärenreiter

Simon Wright, Oxford University Press
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet, ex-officio

MOLA/AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSICIANS (AFM) LIASON COMMITTEE

Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Kim Hartquist, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Data Coordinator
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio

MOLA/MUSIC PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION (MPA)/MUSIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (MLA) JOINT COMMITTEE

Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic, Chair 

Robert Sutherland, The Metropolitan Opera

Kay Wolff, Jazz at Lincoln Center
Ali Verderber, New World Symphony
Jane Cross,Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio        

        TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

        Mark Fabulich, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Chair
        Doug Adams, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
        Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band
        Graham Fast, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
        Mark Fugina, Brevard Music Festival
        Bob Greer, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
        Katie Klich, Utah Symphony & Opera
        Joshua Luty, Houston Grand Opera
        Nadia Myers, Queensland Symphony Orchestra
        Tony Rickard, Royal Opera House 
        John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago
        Philip Rothman, NYC Music Services
        Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio

        WEBSITE COMMITTEE

        Sebastian Djupsjöbacka, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Chair
        Jari Eskola, Honorary Member, Webmaster Emeritus 
        Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra, composer pages editor and PAD manager 
        Elaine Li, Curtis Institute of Music
        Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago 
        Chris Turner, New Zealand Symphony
        Jane Cross, Honorary Member, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio
        Website maintenance: webteam@mola-inc.org 

Board and Committees