MOLA Board 2017-2018



President
John Rosenkrans
Lyric Opera of Chicago
20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 860
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: +1-312-827-5904

Vice President
Juhana Hautsalo
Finnish National Opera & Ballet / Music Library
PO Box 176
FI-00251 Helsinki
Finland
Phone: +358 50 525 0249

Past President
Karen Schnackenberg
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
2301 Flora Street, Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75201
USA
Phone: +1-214-871-4069


Secretary
Nishana Dobbeck
The United States Marine Band
8th and I Streets, SE
Washington, D.C. 20390-5000
USA


Treasurer
Blaine Cunningham
Orchestra Iowa
119 Third Avenue SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
USA
Phone: +1-479-595-3665

 

Member-at-Large
Àngels Martínez
The Metropolitan Opera
Lincoln Center Plaza
New York, NY
USA
Phone: +1-646-733-6304

 

Administrator

Amy Tackitt
451 Village Green Blvd., #205
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
USA
Phone: +1-734-646-9570

 

Website maintenance

webteam@mola-inc.org 

 

Coordination, councils and other officials

DATABASE COORDINATORS

  • Publishers, Agencies and Dealers Resources Coordinator - Ella Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra


PAST PRESIDENTS COUNCIL

Rebecca Beavers, The Naples Philharmonic
Marcia Farabee, National Symphony Orchestra
Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra
Paul Gunther, Minnesota Orchestra 
Mary Judge, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
James Kortz, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Laurie Lake, Honorary Member, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Kazue McGregor, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mark Millidge, BBC Symphony Orchestra
Clinton F. Nieweg, Emeritus Member, The Philadelphia Orchestra (retired)
Robert O'Brien, The Cleveland Orchestra
Tony Rickard, Royal Opera House
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Robert Sutherland, The Metropolitan Opera 
Tom Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony 
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic 
Gregory Vaught, San Antonio Symphony 
Ronald Whitaker, Honorary Member, The Cleveland Orchestra (retired)

FORUM MODERATORS

TBD



MOLA Committees 2017-2018


POLICY COMMITTEE

Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet, Chair & ex-officio
Paul Gunther, Minnesota Orchestra
Minella Lacson, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic
John Van Winkle, Honorary Member, San Francisco Symphony (retired)


CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony, Host
Nicole Jordan, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Education Committee Representative
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Past President
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago, President
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet, Vice President
Amy Tackitt, Administrator


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Àngels Martínez, The Metropolitan Opera, Chair & ex-officio
Moira Webber, Honorary Member, BBC Symphony Orchestra (retired)
Joy Fabos, Oregon Symphony, North America Hospitality Coordinator 
Allison Giltinan, Pensacola Symphony Orchestra
Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, European Hospitality Coordinator
Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
Alastair McKean, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Asia-Pacific Hospitality Coordinator
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony
Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Membership Database Coordinator


FINANCE COMMITTEE

Patrick McGinn, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Jane Cross, The United States Marine Band
Shannon Highland, The Dallas Opera
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Hawn, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio 


DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Rebecca Beavers, The Naples Philharmonic, Chair
Lauré Campbell, Emeritus Member, San Francisco Opera (retired)
Laura Cones, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic
Paul Kriebs, Development Associate
Sarah Bowman Peterson, Grand Rapids Symphony  
Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, ex-officio


EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Marcia Farabee, National Symphony Orchestra (retired), Co-Chair
Chris Blackmon, Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg, Co-Chair
Matthew Dannan, The United States Air Force Band
Bart Dunn, Temple University
Mark Fabulich, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Johanna Groh, Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet
Nicole Jordan, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Eleanor Lange, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Alizabeth Nowland, Indiana University School of Music
Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago
KT Somero, Los Angeles Opera
Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio


WEBSITE COMMITTEE

Jane Cross, The United States Marine Band, Chair
Matthew Dannan, United States Air Force Band, Webmaster
Sebastian Djupsjöbacka, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jari Eskola, Honorary Member, Webmaster Emeritus
Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra, composer pages editor and PAD manager 
Elaine Li, Oberlin College Conservatory of Music
Tony Rickard, Royal Opera House
Wendy J. Skoczen, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Resource Links
Chris Turner, New Zealand Symphony
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet, ex-officio


ERRATA COMMITTEE

Doug Adams, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Jari Eskola, Honorary Member, Database Resources

Errata Committee Members:

Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony
Travis Hendra, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Ron Krentzman, Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Alison Mrowka, Austin Symphony
D. Wilson Ochoa, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra
Michael Shelton, Grant Park Music Festival
Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago, ex-officio 

Publications, Regional Committees


MARCATO COMMITTEE

Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, Chair & Editor-In-Chief
TBD, Managing Editor
Sarah Logan Smith, The Florida Orchestra, Layout EditorProduction/Distribution Manager
Courtney Secoy Cohen, San Diego Symphony
Ella M. Fredrickson, The Florida Orchestra
Shelley Friedman, Washington National Opera
Robert Greer, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Alizabeth Nowland, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
KT Somero, Los Angeles Opera
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera
Thomas Takaro, Houston Symphony
Elena Lence Talley, Kansas City Symphony
Lawrence Tarlow, New York Philharmonic
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago, ex-officio


PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Bob Greer, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Chair
Sarah Anderson, Annapolis Symphony
David Gruender, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (retired)
Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Katie Klich, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera

Justin Vibbard, Sarasota Orchestra
Àngels Martínez, The Metropolitan Opera, USA, ex-officio


MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - North America

Bob Greer, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Mark Wilson, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Co-Chair
Caitlin Custer, Rental Librarian, E.C. Schirmer

Marc Facci, Eastern Music Festival and Tulsa Symphony Orchestra
David Flachs, Production Manager, G. Schirmer
Maria Iannacone, Manager, Rental and Performance Library, Theodore Presser
Pat Kimball, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Larson, Rental Library Manager, C.F. Peters
Doriana Molla, Head of Rental Services, European-American Music
Melissa Robason, The Metropolitan Opera

Jessica Slais, Omaha Symphony

Brian Tessler, Manager, Rental Library, Boosey & Hawkes
John Rosenkrans, Lyric Opera of Chicago, ex-officio


MOLA/PUBLISHER JOINT COMMITTEE - Europe

Georgina Govier, Welsh National Opera, Chair
Patrick Abrams, Associate Director, Bärenreiter

Christopher Blackmon, Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg
Stefan Conradi, Edition Peters Group (Leipzig)

Jari Eskola, Senior Editor, Fennica Gehrman
Inger Marie Garcia de Presno, Orchestra Librarian, Berlin Philharmonic
Adam Harvey, Senior Hire Librarian, Music Sales

Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet

Bevis Hungate, Head of Hire Services, Boosey & Hawkes (UK)
Ian Mylett, Head of Contemporary Music, Schott London

Cristiano Ostinelli, General Manager, Ricordi (Milan)
Christian Rudolf Riedel, Editor, Breitkopf & Härtel
Pablo Suso, Bilbao Orkestra, Sinfonikoa

Heinz Stolba, Head of Editorial, Universal

Douglas Woodfull-Harris, Editor Practical Editions and Performance Material, Bärenreiter

Simon Wright, Head of Rights and Contracts, Oxford University Press
Juhana Hautsalo, Finnish National Opera & Ballet, ex-officio


MOLA/AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSICIANS (AFM) LIASON COMMITTEE

Karen Schnackenberg, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Chair & ex-officio
Kim Hartquist, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Data Coordinator
Ron Krentzman, Hartford Symphony Orchestra, ROPA
Mary C. Plaine, Honorary Member, ICSOM


MOLA/MUSIC PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION (MPA)/MUSIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (MLA) JOINT COMMITTEE

Jane Cross, The United States Marine Band, Chair
Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra
Sara Griffin, New York Philharmonic Orchestra 

Robert Sutherland, The Metropolitan Opera
Blaine Cunningham, Orchestra Iowa, ex-officio


ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

Elizabeth Cusato Schnobrick, National Symphony Orchestra
Nishana Dobbeck, The United States Marine Band, ex-officio


ASIA-PACIFIC COMMITTEE

Vi King Lim, Symphony Services International, Australia, Chair
Keiko Itonaga, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Japan
Robert Johnson, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, New Zealand

Jin-Keun Kim, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, South Korea

Yeow Siang Lim, Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Singapore

Alastair McKean, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Khor Chin Yang, Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra, Malaysia
Àngels Martínez, The Metropolitan Opera, USA, ex-officio

Board and Committees